Menu

Privacy Policy

This site is operated and maintained by Polyseam ltd. Polyseam Ltd. is the controller of the processing of all personal data collected through this website. This privacy policy sets out how Painthouse uses and protects any information that you give Painthouse when you use this website. We want to give you the best possible experience and the information you share with us is used to help best tailor our products and services to your needs. This privacy statement aims to give you a clear view of how we may use your personal data, our commitment to protect your data and the options you have to control your personal data and protect your privacy.

This privacy statement may be changed over time and users of this website are advised to regularly review the privacy statement for possible changes. This privacy statement was added on 28/07/2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How we treat links to other websites and social media

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Our website and apps may provide you with social plug-ins from various social networks. If you choose to interact with a social network eg. You register an account, your activity on our website or via our apps will also be made available to social networks such as Instagram and facebook.

If you are logged into any of these social networks during your visit to our website or app, the social network may add this information to your respective profile on this network. If you are interacting with one of the social plug-ins this information will be transferred to the social network. In case you do not wish such a data transfer, please log off from your social network before you enter this website or our app.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Back to top ↑
  • Toxin Free
  • Smell Free
  • Child & Pet Safe
  • Quick Dry
  • Fire Retardant Options